Visa Information

No visa is required for permanent residents of Australia, as well as citizens from a list of visa waiver countries.

For attendees coming from non-waiver countries, NZ immigration recommends a general visitor visa for a conference visit. However, the exact type of visa depends on the details of your plans and circumstances. Please see the NZ immigration website for further details.

When preparing for a visa, please take into account the time needed to obtain all necessary documents, plus the time required for processing the visa. This may take several months. We have been advised by Immigration NZ that November is the peak season, and processing times may be longer. The current visa processing times are available on the Immigration NZ website.

Example: for a colleague from China, NZ immigration might require the following documents for a visitor visa:
  • Passport and Photo
  • Medical examination and chest x-ray
  • Police certificates from more than one country
  • Other documents supporting your trip intentions
  • Sponsorship or sufficient funds for the duration of the trip
  • Ticket or proof of onward travel
To check which documents are needed, please visit the Immigration NZ website here.

All authors will receive automatically a letter of invitation together with the paper acceptance notice. This is on September 1 for the main conference, and thus 12 weeks prior to ACPR. This is by September 25 for the workshops. Due to the short time, we recommend that you have prepared all necessary documents (e.g. application forms, photos, consulate address) for the visa application by author notification day. If you have already submitted a conference or workshop paper and you would like to receive an earlier letter of invitation for visa purposes, please contact Dr. Tapabrata Chakraborty ([email protected]), with a copy of your submitted conference or workshop paper to prove your eligibility.

Electronic travel authority (NZeTA) and Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) From October 2019 onwards, travellers coming to New Zealand will need an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). This applies to all cruise travellers and travellers from 60 visa waiver countries. No ETA is required if you already hold a valid NZ visa. The NZeTA fee is $9 to $12.

The IVL is a way for travellers to contribute directly to the tourism infrastructure they use, and to help protect and enhance the natural environment they will enjoy during their stay in New Zealand. The IVL is $35.

Both the NZeTA and IVL are valid for multiple trips over a period of 2 years. For further information, please refer to the Immigration NZ website.